Sunday, March 04, 2007

My Weekend in a Nutshell

Funny Phrases haha well i am back from another worship practice...we had a couple new people which is pretty sweet, we sound pretty good now when we get it together, a better balance because there are more instruments. i still sometimes feel useless and out of place there. but i think it's just a matter of throwing myself in and just *pop* making myself known. i suppose.

all in all it was a pretty great weekend. friday at youth, making all that food for beth and linda...it was a great time, i enjoyed it a lot. and our small group was really good, we had some awesome conversations. then sleeping over at steph's with grace...wow we hadn't done that in so long. it was way called for. we need to do that like every month or something at least. it was way overdue. and we watched rumour has it, the one with jennifer aniston. and while it was slightly twisted...it was funny. the grandmother was the best, because she wasn't grandmotherly! she was hilarious! then saturday steph and i hung out...almost got locked in the mall, discovered how cool empty malls are...oh yeah and watched 4 movies that day! let's see we went and saw the new james bond movie, casino royale, in the theater. then at her house we watched flicka (cute movie, it made me cry, i really liked it), mission impossible III (awesome movie, it rocks i love it), and pride and prejudice (the new one, with kiera knightly...aww what a cute movie). anyways it was really good, i love sitting around and watching movies. and then today well let's see there was church and some shoveling that we did for the missions team stuff which was fun except i was pretty cold at the end, and worship practice which i already talked about and well yeah that was basically my day! how exciting. and i'm looking forward to an action-packed week as always, haha. nah it'll be good. i actually do have quite a bit up. woohoo!!

ahh i'm driving myself nuts here, there's so much going on in my head and i'm second-guessing things and working myself into a tizzy. think i'll go write in my prayer journal. (gee it would be much easier if i had a blog for a prayer journal, but i guess that's not allowed...)

3 comments:

gracie said...

worship is awesome eh? 5 oclock for pizza!!!!! woot woot!!!!!
xoxoxox

gracie said...

oh and by the way, u are soooo gangster...

katelynn said...

no i'm not, my mommmy doesn't drive me to school! my daddy does!! haha and besides i don't have a problem with my pants being too low...lol